Along with being the most recognised and popular of the essential oils, Lavender is possibly one of the most useful as well. It's reported properties are as follows: Analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Often it is applied topically and is regarded as being useful for disinfecting and helping to heal minor wounds and burns but most importantly as a calming and relaxing oil. The latter attribute of Lavender sees it found in a myriad of personal care products such as bath oils, massage oils/balms, sleep pillows and more. It is also used extensively in perfumery, more often in men's fragrance than womens which may surprise some.